A sound and secure legal basis is essential for a visionary business, in order for the management to focus on the commercial matters of the company.

Personal Data Legislation

Personal Data Legislation

Being able to handle the personal data received by a business or an organisation is becoming increasingly important. This is in particular due to the new EU Regulation with stricter requirements and sanctions at a higher level.

Objective and reliable processing of personal data has become an important element in the branding of businesses and the preferences among the customers.

DreistStorgaard Advokater A/S provides advice and strategic sparring and assistance in connection with all aspects of collecting, processing and disclosing of personal data. Our customers are Danish and international businesses, including e-traders, service providers, financial businesses, and the IT industry.

We can assist with an integrated approach to for example the contractual basis for the handling of personal data by a business.

DreistStorgaard provides advice on for example:

· Rules regarding the collection, processing and disclosing of personal data

· Processing of personal data in employment relations

· Processing of data on customers and business connections

· Transfer of personal data to third countries

· Data processing agreements

· Advice to data processors

· Resources regarding loss of personal data in connection with IT security breach

· Policy for the processing of personal data

· Rights of data subjects

· Reporting to and obtaining permissions from Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency)

· Assistance regarding complaints before Datatilsynet, Finanstilsynet (the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority), the Danish Consumer Ombudsman, and the courts

· Organisation and implementation of compliance projects in connection with the EU Regulation on the protection of personal data.

· Data Protection Officers (DPO)

DreistStorgaard Personal Data Compliance check

DreistStorgaard Advokater A/S has developed a compliance check regarding the personal data legislation. We therefore offer a compliance check for your business with a start-up meeting to map your processing of personal data.

In a personal data compliance check we will review your organisation’s processing of personal data and put forward recommendations for the prevention of offences. We are also cooperating with IT experts with special knowledge of correct handling of personal data.

The use of personal data and the need for a compliance check will vary among industries and businesses. The extent and contents of the compliance check will be determined in cooperation with you on the basis of your needs and wishes. On the basis of these, we will agree on the price for the compliance check.

Contact us by telephone +45 5663 4466